Sunday, November 22, 2009 @ 11:35 PM
An Afternoon Soiree

It’s been sooo long since I last saw Ann Li so we went for a lepak-ing session today at the usual place lol Amy came along as well! ^_^ We wanted to watch 2012 originally but found out it was sold out for the entire day…(that’s what the lady said though the movie’s been out for almost 2 weeks now???) In the end, we decided to go watch Disney’s latest offering: ‘A Christmas Carol’.

christmas-carol-poster
Jim Carrey plays so many characters that I’ve lost track of which ones he was lol. He was the voice for Ebenezer Scrooge, the ghosts of Christmas past, present and Christmas yet to come if I’m not mistaken…and some other character as well lol. I’ve never read Charles Dickens’ novel, but I knew what it was about anyway. The gist of it is Mr Scrooge, who’s a stingy, grumpy old man gets visited by the ghost of his partner, Mr Marley, who warns him that his soul will bear heavy chains for eternity if he does not change his stingy and greedy ways. This is followed by 3 spirits visiting him on Christmas Eve who show him visions of the past, present and future. After the particularly scary images of the future, Oh you probably know what happens in the end anyway lol. I really must read the book one of these days!

The movie was pretty good…love the animation. Ann Li said it was a horror Christmas movie lol it’s definitely not for little kids haha as it’s a teeny bit scary at parts…particularly the ghost of Christmas yet to come, who is popularly known as the Grim Reaper. Chilling image indeed…compared to the ghost of Christmas past which resembles a candle and the ghost of Christmas present who looks ever so jolly sitting on a pile of food lol!

We went to the new (sort of) place, Cafe Takahashi for lunch…I had the Chicken Curry Katsu rice (again) which came as a set with mushroom soup and steamed egg which was so yummy! I forgot to bring my camera, so…

I do not own the following pictures! Credit goes to j2kfm.com

3774426603_ac26fa59fd_o

The chicken curry rice I had…though it had less pieces of vege and more curry

3775229662_122b8f2760_o
The wasabi mayonnaise chicken chop that Ann Li had…I must try it next time! Looks delicious ^_^

Amy had some sort of Udon which came with a giant ladle lol. And for an additional RM3.90 for each set ordered, we get to have 2 scoops of Haagen-Daazs ice cream. I’ve never tried Haagen-Daazs ice cream before and Amy and I shared the mango flavored one…and ohmygosh that was like tasting a tiny piece of heaven right there. (I’m just a poor student and therefore can’t afford expensive ice cream T.T) It was kinda better than Baskin Robbins’ ice cream! It was so smooth…and there’s small chunks of mango. Ahhh…I want some more!

Amyyyy get me a pint of Haagen-Daazs for my birthday, pretty pleaaaase? :D :D :D

It was so nice to see y’all again ^_^ we should do it again sometime! Do let us know when you’ll be coming back for the weekend Ann Li!


Wednesday, November 18, 2009 @ 2:59 AM
Eye Candy (Muahaha!)

Finals are officially over…though I think I managed to screw up a few papers. I just HOPE I’ll be able to pass Anal. Chem. >.< My brain can’t process instrumentation, dang it!

Anyways, I discovered this little store in Queensbay Mall last weekend while wandering aimlessly. It’s called ‘Just Muffins’ and the place is just super cute! The whole store is bright pink and there’s a cute koala on its logo too ^_^ And through the glass display were the most adorable little muffins! They’re quite small, and I succumbed to its cuteness and bought 4 for RM6. Each costs RM1.60 btw.

I tried Holland Fries too the other day…the sauce was yummy though it was a bit pricey for fries…RM5.90 for the BBQ Meat Sauce and the cheaper ones were the normal flavors such as mayo and honey mustard.

Went again today with my parents to Queensbay after everything was all packed up. Bought 8 muffins for RM11 just to try out more flavors and stuff and cos my parents wanted to try them as well. Hehe I have pictures this time!! Do click on them for super ginormous size and major eye candy!! :)

IMG_1312 

IMG_1316editI messed around in Photoshop and created this effect…lol what do you think? Hideous?

IMG_1318Non Photoshoped version haha. From left: Oats, Oreo and Chocolate Almond flavored muffins

IMG_1319edit  This one here’s the orange flavored one…had a fancy name which I couldn’t remember

IMG_1323 Yes, I’m alternating between Photoshoped and non Photoshoped pictures lol the one on the left is White Chocolate Cheese I think. Cheese wasn’t very fresh though? It was sort of hard when I touched it.

IMG_1324editMy favorite…the Snowy White Chocolate Chips flavor! ^_^ 

Lalalaaaa…please comment on which of the pics you like best (as in the Photoshoped one or non Photoshoped one) Again, click on the pics to view them in all their glory! :D :D